Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is designed to inform you about the use of information that you provide to Makeblock INC. ("we," or "us") through Makeblock’s website, products, and applications (the "Application") relating to all the services for DIY robotics construction makers, hobbyists, ("STEM") learners, and educators.
This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Data") gathered when you are using or accessing the Application. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using our services.
Please notePlease note that we use Shopify for data storage and transfer, and you can review Shopify's Privacy Policy and Data Transfer Terms for details on data storage and processing information.your information is collected by Makeblock and we will do our best to protect your information.

Collection of Personal Information

1. Personal Data

For a better user experience, wWe may collect personal information including but not limited to the use’s email address, name and mobile phone number etc. that you provide when setting up a Makeblock account. These information is required when you register for a Makeblock account and is used by us to confirm that you are a legal and natural person and to provide you with the Makeblock service. Whatever method you use to contact Makeblock - email, phone, SMS, back office etc. - we keep an accurate record of your communication so that we can resolve your issue quickly with accurate information and provide a high quality service.
Such personal information may include information that can be used to identify and/or contact a natural person, such as name and email address. In addition to this, the information we collect also relates to your telephone number if you have consented to our SMS service for you in the popup window or from the checkout.If you contact Makeblock, we keep a record of your communication (Communication Content, e-mail address, contact telephone number, address, etc.) to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services.

2. Use of Data

When you have access to our applications, we also collect certain device and network connection information, such as IP address, device model, operating system version, unique device identifier and mobile network information, as well as a running recordhistory of how long and how often you have used your device.
We also collect personal information data when you visit our applications and use specific functionscertain features, such as creating and posting content using the applications, and we collectcertain specific content that you post. In addition, Makeblock makes uses of server logs that keep track of your visit , which process a record of your visits (when you visit the website and from which IP address). These server logs purpose of these server logs is to help maintain the server and prevent malicious use (for example, blocking an IP address if it is the source of a DDOS attack.
We can also use this information to better understand user habits and build data for each subsequent iteration.

3. Use of Cookies and Sensors Data

We use information collected from cookies (which are text files placed on your computer) and other technologies.
Our websites use cookies to remember: Your preferences, also what content you click on most and your selection preferences.Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.
Cookies (random -generated numbers to tell us that these visits are from the same anonymous user) are also stored by Google AnalyticsSensors Data, the corporate service whichthat measures how well our websites meet the needs of their its users by analyzing how users use the site.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you choose to decline should you refuse the use of cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site that otherwise available on the Site.
You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on, and out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

Purpose of Use

To better fulfill our contracts, process your requests and provide and maintain our services.
We use the personal information data we collect from you to understand your experience, e in order to provide, maintain, protect and improve applications, and to develop new products and services.
We protect our website and our customers by analyszing account access records to screen check for dangerous violations of our terms and conditions.
We maintain this personal data information for internal purposes only, to contact you by email, telephone, SMStext message, etc. and to ensure that you receive any information you may request from Makeblock and to provide you with information about our products and services, company news, changes to our policies or other advertising promotional and marketing information that we think may be of interest to you.
We will obtainseek your explicit and informed consent before using information for purposes other than those statedpecified in this privacy policy.

Storage of Data

Makeblock does not store or keep Personal Data stored longer than necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data was processed. Personal Data will be kept until a customer deletes their account. You can contact us to delete your account. After your account gets deleted, Makeblock will no longer be able to retrieve the Personal Data any longer.
Your personal data will be stored in Europe in accordance with the relevant legislation and will not be transferred across borders.

Privacy for Children

In principle we do not allow people under the age of 18 to register an account.
Where personal information is collected from children with parental consent, we will only use or disclose that information as permitted by law, with the express consent of the parent or guardian, or as necessary to protect the child.
Although local laws and customs may define a child differently, we consider anyone under the age of 18 to be a child.
If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child without verifiable parental consent, we will attempt to delete that information as soon as possible.

Disclosure of Personal Data

As a general matter, we do not generally sell, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties without your explicit and informed consent. We will share your Personal InformationData with trusted companies, organizations or individuals outside of Makeblock with your explicit and informed consent to do so.
This does not apply to trusted third parties so designated by Makeblock to , who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business , or providing service toing you (“"Trusted Third Parties”"). We may transfer your personal data to trusted third parties with advance noticenotice to you, , which may take be in the form of an update to of the third party's relevant information of the third party in the privacy policy. We will only share transmit your Personal Information withData to Trusted Third Parties after they have agree and undertake following their agreement and commitment to keep all Personal Information Data confidential. This Personal Information will be share with Data is given to Trusted Third Parties on behalf based on our instructions and in accordancecompliance with our Privacy Policy and any other confidentiality and security measures.
Our transfers are designed to provide a better service to our users. If you do not want your information to be transferred, please contact us immediately and we will delete it, but you may not be able to use the latest features of our products.
Such third parties include:(Please refer to our privacy policy under on the home page for details of how it is used application and collectedcollection.) If Makeblock is involved in any type kind of merger, acquisition, or sale, we will continue tostill ensure the confidentiality of all any Personal Data.

Managing Email Addresses and Sending Messages

These third party services allow usservices provided by third parties make it possible to manage a database of subscription-based email contacts to communicate with customers via email. These services are used to collect information aboutdata concerning the date and time when the mail is viewed by the customer and , as well as when the user interacts with the email, for example incoming mail, such as by clicking on links included in thee email.(Please see refer to our privacy policy under the homepage for details of application and collection.)
These third party services allow us to manage a database of subscription-based email contacts to communicate with customers via email. These services are used to collect information about the date and time the email is viewed by the customer and when the user interacts with the email, for example by clicking on links in the email (please see our Privacy Policy on the home page for details of use and collection).

Interaction with External Social Networks and Platforms

The Site allows for direct interaction with external social networks or other external platforms that are beyondoutside our control. The interaction and information obtained by this aApplication isare always subject to the user’’s privacy settings for each social network. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such aspects such as location data or contact informationdetails, is subjectgoverned by their privacy practices. You should exercise caution , and review the privacy policiestatements applicable to the third -party websites and services you use. If a service that -enables ling interaction with social networking interactions is installed, it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even if when customers do not use it.

About Facebook

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services that enable allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal InformationData collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
To opt -out of activity-based advertisings oin Facebook, visit your Facebook advertising preferences.Ad Settings.

About Twitter

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services that enable allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter Inc.
Personal InformationData collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
If you would like to change the way Twitterdata is collects informationed about you, please in Twitter, visit Twitter account settings, your Do Not Track browser’s Do Not Track setting , and your the opt-out choices of Twitter advertising opt-out.’s ads.
This Application does not support “"Do Not Track”" requests. To determine whether any of the third- party services it uses honor the “"Do Not Track”" requests, please readreview their privacy policies. If you do not want our advertiserssing providers to use your visits to Twitter websites to show you personalized ads on our behalf, you can opt -out by using your “Do Not Track ” browser setting.

About YouTube

YouTube is a video content visualiszation service provided by YouTube, which that allows this Application to include such incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
You can To opt -out activity-based advertisings on YouTube by , visiting your YouTube account settings, and .oOur Privacy Policy also does not apply to these external social networks and platforms. Our third -party ad serving companiesadvertising providers, including Google Analytics Sensors Data, also use these technologies for marketing on our behalf, including the deliveryserving of interest-based ads and measurement of their performance.

About Instagram

The Instagram Like button and social widgets are services that enableallowing interaction with the Instagram social network provided by Instagram, Inc.
Personal Information Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
To opt -out of activity-based ads on in Instagram, visit your Instagram Ad Settings.(Please see refer to our privacy policy under the homepage for how we use and collect this information.details of application and collection.)

Security

We use a variety of security measures to ensure maintain the securityafety of your Personal InformationData. We take great care to ensure that your Personal DataInformation is stored securely on our servers, and we follow the standards generally accepted in the industry standards to protect Personal InformationData submitted to us.
We encrypt many of our services using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)) duringwhen data transmitting datassion. When a browser attempts to access a website that is secured by SSL, the browser and the web server establish an SSL connection , using keys. SSL creates a secure connection by establishing an encrypted connection.
Hashing is used to store when storing passwords. Hashing is a one-way function where a in which a hashed value cannot be reversed to obtain the password. Only an encryption key can decrypt the password. Only the hashed password is stored by Makeblock.
We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect guard against unauthoriszed access to systems.
We restrict access to Personal InformationData to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to process itf on behalf of for Makeblock and who are bound bysubject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.
It is important to note, however, that no method of transmission or storage over via the internet is 100% secure, and thus we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted throughData submitted via the Site.
We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects Personal informationData from accidental or malicious destruction. As a resultconsequence, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers or s and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new features and services to the Application, as laws change, and as privacy and security practices evolve.
IfShould we change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any material changes by posting them on to the Site , and in to other places that we deem appropriate to notifyfor informing you thereof. It is strongly recommended that you to check this page frequently andoften , referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom of the page. In case of materialsignificant changes, we will notify youyou will be provided with a notice ( e.g. by emailsuch as an email notification). In any event, wWe will not limit , in any case, not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your expresslicit and informed consent.
If a user objects to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, the user must stopcease using this Application and maycan request that Makeblock delateerase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise stated, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data that Makeblock has about users.

Applicable Law

By visiting this Site, you agree that the laws of the United States, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Privacy Policy.

The Rights of Users

We understand that our customers have different privacy concerns. Our aim goal is to be clear about what personal information data we collect so that our customers can make informed choicesdecisions.
You have the right to access and update information about yourself, which you can do at any time in your account settings, or and if you are unable to do this yourself, please contact us for to assistance. you.
If personal information data is inaccurate incorrect or incomplete, we will endeavor to provide our customers with a quick way to update or delete it by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy entitled "Contact Information", and if you request deletion, please note be aware that deletion will does not necessarily delete all of your User informationData on this server, but we guarantee that the retained user datainformation will not be linked to your personal information. This may not be the case if the information must be needs to be retained for legal purposes.
Users have the right to withdraw their consent to for the processing of Personal Data or the further processing of Personal Data by Makeblock at any time. A withdrawal should be sent to Makeblock at the contact information set out below.
In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, you may be provided with additional and contextual information regarding specific concerning particular services or the collection and processing of your Personal Data may be provided to you upon request.
Users have the right to know at any time , to know whether their Personal Data is has been stored and may contact can consult Makeblock to knowlearn itsabout their contents and origin, to verify its their accuracy or to request its intergration, cancellation, updating or rectification, or ask for them to be supplemented, canceled, updated or corrected, or for theirits transformation into anonymous format, or to block any data storedheld in violation of the law, as well as to oppose itstheir treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to Makeblock using at the contact details information set out below.
Users have the right to lodge a complaint against Makeblock with a supervisory authority.

Further

More details regardconcerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from Makeblock at any time. Please refer tosee the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Makeblock is responsible for this Privacy Policy.
DATA CONTROLLER AND OWNER: Makeblock INC.
Thank you for taking the time to read this Privacy Policy.
Copyright 2022 Makeblock INC. All rights reserved.Updated on 2023/03
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at
Website: www.makeblock.com
E-mail: service@makeblock.com
Business hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00-18:00

California Privacy

If you are a California consumer, then the following information should be of particular interest to you. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), you will have the following consumer rights, subject to the conditions set forth in the CCPA law:
  1. The right to notice. You have the right to be informed of the notified which categories of Personal informationData and are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal informationData is being used.
  2. The right to request. Under the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose information to you about our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and sharinge of personal information.
  3. The right to opt out of say the no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out)information. You have the right to instructdirect us to not to sell your personal information. To submit an opt-out request, please contact Us.- The right to delete Personal informationData. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal informationData, subject to certain exceptions. Once we have receive and confirmed your request, we will delete (and instructdirect our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records , unless an exception applies.
  4. The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your consumer's rights, including by:

a. DenyingRefusing to supply you with goods or services to You

b. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

c. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
d. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Categories of Personal Information Collected

Makeblock is responsible for this Privacy Policy.
DATA CONTROLLER AND OWNER: Makeblock INC.
Thank you for taking the time to read this Privacy Policy.
Copyright 2022 Makeblock INC. All rights reserved.Updated on 2023/03
If we make material changes to our privacy policy, we will post a notice at the top of this page for 30 days. Your continued use of our website after the changes are effective will mean that you have read and understood the changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at
Website: www.makeblock.com
E-mail: service@makeblock.com
Business hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00-18:00

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose, and may have used or disclosed within the last twelve (12) months, the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes: (Please see our Privacy Policy on the homepage for details of the collection).

"Do Not Track Policy as required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our service does not comply with Do Not Track signals.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light Law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents who have an established business relationship with us may request information once a year about the sharing of their personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.If you'd like more information about California's Shine the Light law, and you're a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information below. Email: service@makeblock.com

 

Was this article helpful?
34 out of 54 found this helpful

Comments

4 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.